Broker’s Call: Deep Industries (Buy)
SENSEX 77,301.40 + 383.55 NIFTY 23,960.60 + 149.75 CRUDEOIL 9,013.00 -91.00 GOLD 142,604.00 + 3,152.00 SILVER 186,510.00 + 6,812.00 SENSEX 77,301.40 + 383.55 NIFTY 23,960.60 + 149.75 NIFTY 23,960.60 + 149.75 CRUDEOIL 9…

+ 383.55
NIFTY 23,960.60+ 149.75
CRUDEOIL 9,013.00-91.00
GOLD 142,604.00+ 3,152.00
SILVER 186,510.00+ 6,812.00
SENSEX 77,301.40+ 383.55
NIFTY 23,960.60+ 149.75
NIFTY 23,960.60+ 149.75
CRUDEOIL 9,013.00-91.00
CRUDEOIL 9,013.00-91.00
GOLD 142,604.00+ 3,152.00
'; } document.getElementById("lgdv").innerHTML = htmlElements; } function numberformat(i) { return Number(parseFloat(i).toFixed(2)).toLocaleString('en', { minimumFractionDigits: 2 }) } async function gatherResponse(response) { const { headers } = response; const contentType = headers.get('content-type') || ''; if (contentType.includes('application/json')) { return await response.json() } return response.text(); } function getWidth() { if (Math.max(document.body.scrollWidth,document.documentElement.scrollWidth,document.body.offsetWidth,document.documentElement.offsetWidth,document.documentElement.clientWidth) > 991) { document.getElementById("mob").style.display = "none"; document.getElementById("lgdv").style.display = "block"; } else { document.getElementById("mob").style.display = "block"; document.getElementById("lgdv").style.display = "none"; } } getWidth(); THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS.THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS.The company sustained a healthy revolving order-book of around ₹3,090 crore, providing strong medium-term revenue visibility, despite executing contracts worth ₹295 crore during Q2FY27
By Anjana C Shriram
Updated - November 04, 2026 at 05:45 PM.Systematix Institutional Research
Target: ₹805
CMP: ₹648.9
Deep Industries reported a healthy operational performance in Q2FY27, with revenue growing 34 per cent year on year to ₹295 crore (inline with our estimate), supported by revenue contribution from new projects.
Gross profit increased 17 per cent to ₹144 crore; however, gross profit margin contracted 700 bps to 48.7 per cent, primarily due to higher material/maintenance costs.
EBITDA grew 16 per cent to ₹110 crore (down 6.5 per cent from our estimate), although EBITDA margin moderated 543 bps to 36 per cent, reflecting elevated operating expenditure and lower gross margins.
The company sustained a healthy revolving order-book of around ₹3,090 crore, providing strong medium-term revenue visibility, despite executing contracts worth ₹295 crore during Q2FY27.
The company secured order additions of ₹340 crore during the quarter, while its bidding pipeline remains healthy at ₹700-800 crore.
The management expects operating revenue to grow 30-35 per cent in FY27, followed by a similar growth trajectory in FY28, supported by the existing order-book and bidding pipeline.
The management has guided for PAT of ₹350-370 crore in FY27 and ₹470-500 crore in FY28. Supported by the government’s continued focus on energy security and favourable sector tailwinds, we remain constructive on the company’s long-term growth prospects.
Accordingly, we revise our PER multiple to 13x PER FY28E, while we revise our TP to ₹805 (earlier ₹675). Maintain BUY.
Published on November 4, 2026
THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS. THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS. THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS. THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS.Sign into Unlock benefits!- Access 10 free stories per month
- Get notified by email for early preview to new features, discounts & offers
Figures reflect the source report and its stated period. This article is for information and is not investment advice.



